Mazda Motors of New Zealand Limited Privacy Policy

The following is information regarding the privacy practises Mazda Motors of New Zealand Limited and where context permits, its authorised franchise dealers and authorised agents (hereafter described as "Mazda").  In using our website you are agreeing to the terms of our Privacy Policy and Internet Privacy Commitment.

Our Privacy Policy

Mazda is committed to responsible privacy practices, to complying with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.

Our respect for our customers' privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information - that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about you as an identifiable individual. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

How do we collect and use your personal information?

One of the main ways in which Mazda collects personal information is from Authorised Mazda Dealers. For example, when you purchase a new Mazda product, we collect personal information about you from your Authorised Mazda Dealer in order to:

  • ensure your purchase of a Mazda vehicle is recorded and maintained for warranty purposes;
  • inform you in the event of a field service action, including a recall, affecting your Mazda vehicle;
  • facilitate the provision of roadside assistance services; and
  • contact you to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products, services and Dealers through surveys.

If you consent, we may also use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our products and services or to provide you with special offers.

We may also collect personal information from you through transactions you have with us directly, such as through our contact centres, e.g. online through our websites. Where we do this, we will endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it.

Personally identifiable information may also be provided to Mazda voluntarily by visitors to the Mazda website (www.mazda.co.nz) or in any communication sent to Mazda.  Should visitors or customers subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate website or in any communications to our visitors.  Alternatively, or a visitor to the site or a customer may contact the privacy officer by email: privacy@mazda.co.nz.

What happens if you don't provide personal information?

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information. As an example, if you did not provide the personal information requested on your new vehicle purchase, we may be unable to notify you directly of a product recall affecting your vehicle.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We engage third party service providers to perform functions for Mazda. Such functions include mailing, delivery of purchases, trend analysis, market research and promotions.

For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with our suppliers to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.

From time to time, we provide statistical information about sales to industry bodies. This may comprise data collected about you and other customers to form aggregate results.

How do we protect personal information?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.

Information provided to Mazda via forms on this web site could be circulated within the Mazda network and may be subject to persons within Mazda accessing this information.

We endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by Mazda and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisations unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

We will not keep personal information for longer that required to meet the purposes for which it is collected.

Is the personal information we hold accurate?

We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible and, wherever possible, prior to use of the information we check its accuracy. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

  • Phoning 09 571 9720
  • Emailing us at privacy@mazda.co.nz or
  • Writing to our Privacy Officer, PO Box 132057, Sylvia Park, Auckland 1644, New Zealand

Access to Personal Information

Where we hold personal information about you, you are able to obtain from us confirmation that we are holding that information and you are able to access that information.

Correction of Personal Information

Where we hold personal information about you which you believe is incorrect you are able to request a correction of that information.  If you seek to make a correction but this correction is not made you can request a statement of the correction is sought is kept with the information.

Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer

Mazda Motors of New Zealand Limited

PO Box 132057

Sylvia Park

Auckland 1644

New Zealand

We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.mazda.co.nz.

Our Internet Privacy Commitment

The following describes Mazda's policy regarding information received about you during visits to our web sites. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our sites and the information you choose to disclose.

During the course of your visit, you may move to other Mazda Motor Company websites, including the sites designed specifically for owners, to allow vehicle configuration, or intended to provide information about financing or sites specific to Mazda Motor Company products. In addition, this site may provide links to third party sites not controlled by Mazda Motors of New Zealand, such as those belonging to Mazda Motors of New Zealand product dealers or third party product review sites. It is recommended that you check the privacy statements of any site before providing any personally identifiable information.

Normal web site usage

The only information we collect and store during normal website usage is the name of your Internet service provider, the website that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal website usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number. We do not use cookies but do record the server statistics in the form of log files.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There are instances where Mazda requests personally identifiable information to provide the website visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, promotions and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored by Mazda in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles, and is used to fulfil your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by Mazda or our authorised agents, to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company for that company's independent use.

Information provided to Mazda via forms on this web site could be circulated within the Mazda network.

Information that Mazda holds about you may be transferred overseas to Mazda's secure facilities. If your information is transferred overseas it will remain subject to strict security safeguards.

Mazda's Internet Services

To use Mazda's Internet Services, such as new product information, brochure requests, etc., we may require a certain amount of personally identifying information (examples are: name, vehicle identification number, address, business name, e-mail address, etc.) that we can use to verify you as a Mazda Customer (or to meet your request). We use this information to identify and access data in the existing relationship we have with you to provide you with the requested services. We request electronic mail addresses (email) as an alternate means of contacting you.

Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information

Internet users may decide to send Mazda personally identifying information, for example, in a message containing information about your Mazda product or service. Mazda will only use this information to identify the user as a Mazda customer and to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information, unless authorized by the Internet user, for purposes other than to resolve the matter identified in the email.  While Mazda does all it can to protect your privacy and personal information, no data transfer system over the public Internet is 100% secure. When you share your personal information with us (Mazda), it is at your own risk.

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

Mazda is committed to meeting all obligations under the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.  Should you have any queries in this regard please do not hesitate to contact us by email at privacy@mazda.co.nz.

We reserve the right to change our Internet Privacy Commitment from time to time at our discretion and without notice.  At any time the latest version of our Internet Privacy Commitment is available at www.mazda.co.nz. A revised Privacy Policy will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date.